B-2 Tourist Visa Application Guide

Add Items to Cart

Download Now

Price:
$59.95

Quick Overview

If you travel to the United States for tourism, visit friends or relatives, or for medical purposes, you may qualify for a B-2 Tourist Visa. B-2 Tourist Visas are required for citizens of countries that are not included in the Visa Waiver Program who wish to visit the United States for leisure or tourism. But citizens of countries included in the Visa Waiver Program are required to obtain a B-2 visa if they plan to stay for longer than 90 days in the U.S., or to change status to other nonimmigrant visa, or adjust status to permanent resident (Green Card) after entering the country. The maximum length of stay for visitor visa holders is 6 months and the immigration officer at the port of entry determines how long each visitor is allowed to stay in the country, though the majority of visitors are allowed a six month stay.
Overview of Contents
  • Overview of the B-2 Tourist Visa Application Process
  • B-2 Tourist Visa Eligibility
  • Application Procedures for B-2 Tourist Visa
  • Submitting a B-2 Tourist Visa Application Online
  • Detailed Form DS-160 instructions
  • USA Tourist Visa Photo Requirements
  • B-2 Tourist Visa for Pleasure or Tourism
  • B-2 Tourist Visa for Medical Treatment
  • Information on the Visa Waiver Program (citizens of certain countries qualify)
  • List of Required Documents for B-2 Tourist Visa
  • Information on USA Visa Filing Fees
  • Learn how to prepare yourself for the USA Tourist Visa Interview
  • Learn what to do if your application is denied
  • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for U.S. visas
  • List of USCIS Offices in the United States
  • List of U.S. Embassies and Consulates abroad
  • All required immigration forms are included

Product Description

B-2 Visa for Medical Treatment
Individuals who are coming to the United States to undergo medical treatment are also issued B-2 Visas. There is a similar application process to that of a Tourist Visa, but additional documents must be submitted to establish applicant qualifies for the visa. The B-2 Tourist Visa Application Guide describes the list of required documents and the application process.

Important Warning for Business Visa Holders:
Individuals admitted to the U.S. on a B-1 Business Visa are not allowed to work or receive any kind of payment while staying in the United States. Foreign nationals who wish to work must apply for a work visa, such as the H-1B Visa or H-2B Visa.