Form I-485 Supplement E

Form I-485E

The purpose of Form I-485 Supplement E is to provide additional information for applicants filing for adjustment of status based upon either a T Non-immigrant Visa or U Non-immigrant Visa.

Form I-485 Supplement E specifies that in order to file for adjustment of status as a T Non-immigrant Visa the petitioner must show that:

(1) He or she is a T-1 Non-immigrant as defined under section 101(15)(T)(i) of the INA; (2) Has been physically present in the United States for at least three years since the first date of admission as a T-1 non-immigrant or a continuous period during the investigation or prosecution of act of trafficking, and the Attorney General has determined the prosecution to be complete. (3) Is of good moral character; (4) Has complied with every reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of the acts of trafficking since being admitted as a T-1 Non-immigrant or show on Form I-485 Supplement E that the applicant would suffer severe hardship if removed from the United States. (5) The applicant filing Form I-485 Supplement E is admissible into the United States as a lawful permanent resident.

Form I-485 Supplement E is also the appropriate form for family members of T non-immigrant applicants if:

(1) the applicant is a family member of the principal applicant; (2) has a lawful T-2, T-3, T-4 or T-5 non-immigrant status; (3) The T-1 principal applicant Form I-485 has been approved, is file concurrently, or is pending; (4) The T-! principal applicant meets the eligibility requirements for adjustment of status; (5) The family member filing Form I-485 Supplement E is admissible as a lawful permanent resident.